COMMITTEE & JURIES
President | Dr. Ki-Hyun Chun |
Dean | Dr. Yeongkee Lee |
Director | Dr. Sunny Chun |
Assistant Director | Prof. Nicole Minford |
Coordinator | Rev. Jinho Kim |
Accompanist | Dr. Yunsun Song, Sara Jung |
Assistant director | Pastor Joon Seoung Jung |
Category | Name | Present Post | Others |
Voice and C. C. M. |
Dr. Jessie Wright Martin jmartin@wingate.edu |
Head, Opera Department, Wingate University | Soprano |
Dr. Mi Yeoun Jung jmiyeoun@yahoo.com |
DMA, Catholic University of America. Active career in sacred music performance. | Soprano | |
Rev. Brian Weer weermarried2@aol.com |
Associate Pastor of Music and Worship, Salem Baptist Church. Director, Department of Music, Salem Baptist Christian School | Baritone | |
Piano | Dr. Charles Fugo fcfugo@mozart.sc.edu |
Chair, Piano Department, University of South Carolina | Piano |
Dr.Eun Joung Choe echoe@iupui.edu |
Director, IUPUI Music Academy, Department of Music and Arts Technology, Indiana University | Piano | |
Dr. Seyoung Jeong seyoung2008@gmail.com |
Opera Coach of Catholic University of America | Piano | |
Orchestral Instruments | Maestro James Meena jamesmeena@earthlink.net |
General Director of Opera Carolina | Conductor |
Mr. Joseph Meyer josephemeyer@gmail.com |
Associate Concertmaster, Charlotte Symphony | Violin, String | |
Mr.William C. Robinson goffbuddy@carolina.rr.com |
President, Zodiac Enterprise | Trumpet, Wind |
EVALUATION CATEGORIES
1. Technique | Accuracy (notes, pitch, intonation) Rhythm Articulation (comand of touch, pedaling, fingering) |
2. Musicianship | Interpretation Style Tempo & Dynamics |
3. Artistery | Memory Stage Presence Overall General Effect |
* Total: 30 Points |
|
VOICE DIVISION
Awards | Name | Information |
First Prize | YEAEUN PARK, F January 29, 1995 Daegu, Korea |
Soprano Una voce poco fa(G. Rossini) I know not why God’s wondrous grace |
Third Prize | TAE GYUN KIM, M June 26, 1995 Spring Lake, NC |
Baritone |
C. C. M. DIVISION
Awards | Name | Information |
First Prize | YEONG KEUN AN, M May 23, 1995 Lynchburg, VA |
Vocal Shepherd of My Soul(Martin J. Nystrom) He knows my name(Tommy Walker) |
Second Prize | JIWOO LEE, F January 25, 1999 Clarksburg, MD |
Vocal |
Third Prize | CHLOE DURHAM, F November 28, 1997 Concord, NC |
Vocal |
Special Jury Prize | SEUNG JO BAEK, M October 22, 1996 Charlotte, NC |
Vocal |
Special Jury Prize | AMY KIM, F February 19, 1999 Harrisburg, NC |
Vocal |
ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENT DIVISION
Awards | Name | Information |
First Prize | SUSIE CHOI, F July 3, 1998 McLean, VA |
Clarinet Prelude from 5 Bagatelles(G. Finzi) 1st mov. from 2nd Concerto(C. Weber) |
Second Prize | OLIVIA KIM, F February 22, 1997 Linden, NC |
Flute |
Third Prize | GRACE KIM, F May 16, 1999 Charlotte, NC |
Cello |
Special Jury Prize | JEREMY JEON, M March 24, 1998 Linden, NC |
Bassoon |
Special Jury Prize | HAMIN KIM, M April 10, 1994 Linden, NC |
Cello |
PIANO DIVISION
Awards | Name | Information |
Grand Prize | KEIJU TAKEHARA, M August 23, 1997 Marshall, VA |
Piano Widmung(Schumann-Liszt) Sonata No. 3(Sergei Prokofiev) |
First Prize | EUNA JOH, F June 2, 1995 Rockville, MD |
Piano Etude op. 10 – 5 (F. Chopin) Fantasiestucke, Op. 12 (R. Schumann) |
Second Prize | SAMUEL CARLTON, M January 13, 1998 Matthews, NC |
Piano |
Special Jury Prize | DAN TA, M May 27, 1998 Charlotte, NC |
Piano |
Special Jury Prize | HARRY JEON, M December 13, 1997 Linden, NC |
Piano |